Unit A501. The Biscuit Factory 100 Clements Road London SE16 4DG GBR
020 3397 4169
Mon - Fri: 9:30am - 6pm

Security

All credit card transactions on our website are Secure. You will see the padlock in your browser whenever you are entering your card details.  No card details are stored after your order is processed

Who We Are

JewelleryBox.co.uk is a Trading Style of jewellerybox Ltd. In this Privacy Policy references to "us" and "we" are to jewellerybox Ltd.

What Information We Collect

The information we collect via this website may include:

    • Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.
    • Your IP address (your computers Internet Protocol Address), which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website and statistical purposes and may be combined with other personal data we process to identify your browsing behaviour.
    • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you if you select to receive email updates on products and offers.
    • Session information stored in cookies used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when you use our website. For more information on the cookies we use on this site please see our cookies page
    • We do not hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code. All credit and debit card payments are handled through our secure third party payment processors, Sagepay and Paypal. Please refer to these companies respective privacy polices.

    What We do with Your Information

    We are a registered Data Controller, and any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used by us and our third part contractors:

    To process your order & provide after-sales service
    To comply with legal requirements
    To keep you up-to-date with our latest offers

    To ensure that we only market

    On occasion, and only for our own administrative functions, your personal data may be processed outside of the EEA by our third party contractors.  By registering an account with us, contacting us by email, our contact form, or through live support, or by placing an order with us, you consent to the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA where it may be processed on servers outside of the EEA, and by our third party contractors.

    Who We Share Your Data With

    Royal Mail & Carriers

    Royal Mail is our chosen carrier in the UK.  We also use a number of couriers and international carriers with whom, together with the Royal Mail, we share your name and address and (if relevant) your phone number so that your jewellerybox parcel can be delivered in a timely manner.  None of our carriers are permitted to share your data, or use your personal data for any purposes, other than for the safe delivery of your goods.

    Google

    When you are logged in, or create an account on our website for the first time, you will be assigned a unique user ID.  This is an anonymous string of numbers and does not contain personal information like your name or email address.  We provide this unique string of numbers to Google every time you log in to your account.  This allows Google to add you to an anonymous group of 1,000+ browsers to which we may serve relevant adverts to, based on your browsing behaviour and purchase history.  In practice this means that if you view our website on one browser, or on one device, and then later you are searching for products on another device, you will be able to find relevant Jewellerybox products more quickly and easily in the search results.

    Tax Agencies

    We are registered for VAT in a number of jurisdictions throughout the EU.  We use a number of VAT agents, including ITR Service and Simply VAT to process quarterly and monthly VAT returns in a number of jurisdictions.  Depending upon your country of residence, these VAT agents, together with the relevant tax authorities are passed your name, address, and the value of your order and the tax charged.  This information is provided in an encrypted form, and maintained on record by these agents for the purposes of filing accurate tax returns only.

    MailChimp

    We use MailChimp as our preferred third party email marketing provider.  We provide MailChimp with your name, your email address, and your previous purchase and browsing behaviour.  This allows us to ensure that you are served emails relevant to the type of jewellery you have shown an interest in.  MailChimp is not permitted to pass these details on to any other business, and you will not receive any marketing emails from companies other than Jewellerybox because of your relationship with Jewellerybox.  All of our emails contain an unsubscribe button.  Should you wish to unsubscribe from all future marketing emails at any time you can do so.

    Facebook

    If you are logged in to Facebook and you visit any of the product pages on our website, Facebook will be able to see what pages on our website you have visited.  Facebook then aggregates the data about who has visited what pages on our website, and you may be served content on Facebook relevant to the type of jewellery you have shown an interest in. 

    For customers who have registered an email address with Jewellerybox, we share this information with Facebook.  Facebook does not share your profile with us, or tell us whether or not you have a Facebook account.  However, based on the email addresses we provide, Facebook may add your Facebook profile to an anonymous list of 1,000+ profiles which may collectively be served content specific to Jewellerybox.  Facebook will not use the emails we provide to allow other 3rd parties to market products to you.

    Your rights

    You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by clicking on the contact us link or by writing to us at our customer services address below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

    You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to jewellerybox Ltd to cover our administration costs:

    Data Protection
    Unit A Building 501 The Biscuit Factory
    100 Clements Road
    London,  SE16 4DG

    Policy Changes

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd October 2017.  We may change our Privacy Policy at any time, and will post any amended and updated Privacy Policy directly to this website by way of Notice.

    Product added to cart. Checkout now